Menu

Seminar List for Tuesday, March 14

7:15 am - 8:30 am

NLC University Leadership Fellows Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
7:30 am - 3:00 pm

Conference Registration

Track: , Location: ,
7:30 am - 8:45 am

Council on Youth, Education & Families Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
7:30 am - 8:30 am

Democratic Municipal Officials (DMO) National Breakfast Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Corporate and Enterprise Partners Lounge

Track: , , Location: ,
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Digital Inclusion – Getting Everyone Online

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

Speakers

  • Miguel A Gamiño Jr. Chief Technology Officer (CTO) - City of New York
  • Karen Archer Perry Senior Policy Analyst - National Telecommunications and Information Administration’s BroadbandUSA
  • Karima A. Zedan Executive Director, Digital Inclusion + Internet Essentials - Comcast
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Keep the Clean Water Flowing

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Adam Krantz CEO - National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Speakers

8:45 am - 10:15 am

Public-Private Partnerships 101

Track: , Location: ,

Speakers

8:45 am - 10:15 am

The Affordable Care Act: Preparing for Change

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Naomi Seiler Associate Research Professor - Milken Institute School of Public Health, The George Washington University

Speakers

10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Hot Tech Issues for Cities in 2017

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Lydia Beyoud Senior Tech and Telecom Reporter - Bloomberg BNA

Speakers

  • Ben Aron Director of State Regulatory and External Affairs - CTIA
  • Tillman L. Lay Partner - Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
  • Yejin Cooke Director of Government Affairs - National Association of State Chief Information Officers (NASCIO)
  • Nicholas Degani Senior Counsel to Commissioner Ajit Pai - Federal Communications Commission
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Tackling the Crisis Together: Town Hall on Opioid Action

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • James Brooks City Solutions Director, City Solutions and Applied Research - National League of Cities

Speakers

  • Jan Rader Cheif - Huntington Fire Department
  • Kevin Collins Vice President & Director, Family & Community Support Services - Partnership for Drug-Free Kids
  • Nan Whaley Mayor - Dayton, OH
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Taking Care of Your Workforce: Addressing Training, Housing and Transit Needs

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Dana M. D’Orazio MPAff Program Manager of Postsecondary Education - National League of Cities Institute for Youth, Education and Families

Speakers

  • Shari Garmise Ph.D. Executive Director, Coalition of Urban Serving Universities - Vice President, Urban Initiatives for the Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
  • Valarie J. McCall Chief of Government & International Affair - Cleveland, OH Mayor Frank G. Jackson
  • Juan Garcia Global Leader for Career Advancement - Amazon
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Transportation, Meet Technology: Considering Policy in a Changing Environment

Track: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Joseph Aiello Partner, Board Member and Investment Committee Member - Meridiam Infrastructure Managers
  • Scott Kubly Director - Seattle Department of Transportation
  • Tomi L. Gerber Assistant Vice President - Corporate Government & Public Affairs Enterprise Holdings
  • Justin Kintz Head of U.S. Policy & Communications - Uber Technologies, Inc.
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Youth Delegate Adult Ally Breakout Workshop

Track: , Location: ,
12:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Closing General Session and Luncheon

Track: , , , Location: ,

Keynote

Speaker

  • Scott Pruitt Administrator - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

REAL Board of Advisors Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Clean Slate Clearinghouse Focus Group (By Invitation Only)

Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Connecticut Conference of Municipalities Policy Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Mississippi Congressional Appreciation Reception

Track: , Location: ,