Menu

Seminar List for Monday, March 12

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Conference Registration

Track: , Location: ,
7:30 am - 9:00 am

Diversity Awards Breakfast: Honoring Excellence in Multicultural Initiatives in Cities & Towns

Track: , , Location: ,

Keynote

  • Nihad AwadNihad Awad Executive Director and Co-founder - Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR)
7:30 am - 8:30 am

State Municipal League Legislative Briefing Breakfast

Track: , Location: ,
7:45 am - 8:45 am

NLC University Board of Advisors Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Corporate and Enterprise Partners Lounge

Track: , , Location: ,
9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening General Session

Track: , , , Location: ,

Keynote

  • Nicolle Wallace Political Analyst, Bestselling Author, and Former White House Director of Communications
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Efficient, Transparent, Trusted: Technology and Tactics for Your Police Force

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Energy and Climate Policy: What’s Next?

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Carol Werner Executive Director - Environmental and Energy Study Institute

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Immigration Reform: Rising Above the Rhetoric

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Aileen Carr Racial Equity Manager - National League of Cities

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Municipal Bonds: The Status of the Tax Exemption

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Mike Stanton Head of Strategy and Communications - Build America Mutual, NLC’s preferred provider of municipal bond insurance

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Road to Funding: Fixing America’s Infrastructure

Track: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Emily Feenstra Deputy Director - U.S. Water Alliance
  • Ed Mortimer Director of Transportation Infrastructure - U.S. Chamber of Commerce
  • Brian Pallasch CAE Managing Director of Government Relations and Infrastructure Initiatives - American Society of Civil Engineers
  • Mark Kersey Councilman - San Diego, CA
10:45 am - 12:00 pm

U.S. Communities Meeting with State Sponsors

Location: ,
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Afterschool Policy Advisors Network (APAN) Luncheon

Location: ,

Keynote

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Mayors Challenge to End Veteran Homelessness Luncheon (By Invitation Only)

Location: ,
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

REAL Council Lunch

Track: , Location: ,
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

State League Executive Directors Luncheon

Track: , Location: ,
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Democratic Municipal Officials (DMO) – Council of State Chapters Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Airport Noise HELP

Location: ,
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Corporate Partners Leadership Council Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Track: , Location: ,
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm

Democratic Municipal Officials (DMO) – Policy Council Meeting

Location: ,
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Federal Agency Round Robin

Track: , , Location: ,

Speakers

  • View full profile for Rachel DavidRachel David Program Analyst - Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • Erin Gittens Program Analyst - Department of Veterans Affairs’ (VA) Veterans Benefits Administration’s (VBA)
  • View full profile for Dean M. Kueter Jr.Dean M. Kueter Jr. Chief of Intergovernmental Affairs - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and Explosives
  • Dr. Amy Firestone Program Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • View full profile for Star WilbrahamStar Wilbraham Senior Advisor/Director - Office of Intergovernmental Affairs – U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Richard Gonzales Director of Interagency and Tribal Affairs in the Early Childhood Division of Interagency & Special Initiatives - Department of Health & Human Services/Administration for Children and Families (HHS/ACF)
  • Sylvia E. Lyles PhD Director of Office of Academic Improvement - U.S. Department of Education in the Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
  • Brian Goeken Chief of the Technical Preservation Services (TPS) - National Park Service
  • Josh Murphy Senior Geospatial Analyst - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s (NOAA) Office for Coastal Management
  • Andrea Crooms Acting Chief of Staff - Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • Kelly Terpak Deputy Director of the Education Innovation Programs - Office of Innovation and Improvement (OII)
  • View full profile for Richard LernerRichard Lerner FCC Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Jean Rice Broadband Development Officer - BroadbandUSA, NTIA, U.S. Department of Commerce
  • Megan Brown Chief State, Tribal, Local Plans & Grants - National Park Service
  • View full profile for Judy CeresaJudy Ceresa Senior Program Advisor - Grants.gov Program Management Office
  • Derrick Williams Workforce Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Debi Morey Acting Deputy Director - U.S. EPA Office of Brownfields and Land Revitalization
  • Scott Carter Chief - FNS Office of Governmental Affairs
  • Linda Charest Military Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) Senior Program Specialist - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Randall “Smitty” Smith National Veterans’ Employment Manager - Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS)
  • Bernard Bundy Jr. Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Gretchen Gooding Survey Statistician, American Community Survey Office - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Bev Ebersold Director of National Initiatives - United States Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Tess Mason-Elder Acting Director of Government Relations - Corporation for National and Community Service
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Fostering City Prosperity with Fewer Federal Resources

Track: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Ann E. Wall Assistant City Manager - Charlotte, NC
  • George Mensah Director of the Department of Community and Economic Development - Miami, FL
  • Martha L. Brown Deputy Commissioner - Milwaukee, WI Department of City Development (DCD)
  • John Griffith National State & Local Policy Director Solutions - Enterprise Community Partners, Inc.
  • Amy Cotter Manager of Urban Development Programs - Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Judicial Update for City Leaders

Track: , Location: ,

Moderator

Speakers

  • Amanda Kellar Director of Legal Advocacy/Associate Counsel - International Municipal Lawyers Association (IMLA).
  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center (SLLC)
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Mayors’ Education Task Force (By Invitation Only)

Location: ,
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Western Municipal Association Meeting

Location: ,
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon General Session

Track: , , , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Pat Beall Investigative Reporter - Palm Beach Post

Speakers

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Colorado Issues Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Florida League of Cities Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Kansas Legislative Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

League of Minnesota Cities Reception and Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Ohio Municipal League Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

League of Oregon Cities Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Association of Washington Cities Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

League of Arizona Cities & Towns Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Texas Municipal League Reception (Ticketed Event)

Track: , Location: ,
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

League of California Cities Reception

Track: , Location: ,
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Youth Program: Dinner and Evening on Your Own

Track:
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Young Elected Leaders Reception

Track: , Location: