Menu

2017 Workshops

Monday, March 13

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Efficient, Transparent, Trusted: Technology and Tactics for Your Police Force

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Energy and Climate Policy: What’s Next?

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Carol Werner Executive Director - Environmental and Energy Study Institute

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Immigration Reform: Rising Above the Rhetoric

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Aileen Carr Racial Equity Manager - National League of Cities

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Municipal Bonds: The Status of the Tax Exemption

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Mike Stanton Head of Strategy and Communications - Build America Mutual, NLC’s preferred provider of municipal bond insurance

Speakers

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Road to Funding: Fixing America’s Infrastructure

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Emily Feenstra Deputy Director - U.S. Water Alliance
  • Ed Mortimer Director of Transportation Infrastructure - U.S. Chamber of Commerce
  • Brian Pallasch CAE Managing Director of Government Relations and Infrastructure Initiatives - American Society of Civil Engineers
  • Mark Kersey Councilman - San Diego, CA
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Federal Advocacy 101 sponsored by NLC University

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Ashley Smith Senior Associate, Grassroots Advocacy - National League of Cities
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Federal Agency Round Robin

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • View full profile for Rachel DavidRachel David Program Analyst - Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • Erin Gittens Program Analyst - Department of Veterans Affairs’ (VA) Veterans Benefits Administration’s (VBA)
  • View full profile for Dean M. Kueter Jr.Dean M. Kueter Jr. Chief of Intergovernmental Affairs - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and Explosives
  • Dr. Amy Firestone Program Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • View full profile for Star WilbrahamStar Wilbraham Senior Advisor/Director - Office of Intergovernmental Affairs – U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Richard Gonzales Director of Interagency and Tribal Affairs in the Early Childhood Division of Interagency & Special Initiatives - Department of Health & Human Services/Administration for Children and Families (HHS/ACF)
  • Sylvia E. Lyles PhD Director of Office of Academic Improvement - U.S. Department of Education in the Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
  • Brian Goeken Chief of the Technical Preservation Services (TPS) - National Park Service
  • Josh Murphy Senior Geospatial Analyst - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s (NOAA) Office for Coastal Management
  • Andrea Crooms Acting Chief of Staff - Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • Kelly Terpak Deputy Director of the Education Innovation Programs - Office of Innovation and Improvement (OII)
  • View full profile for Richard LernerRichard Lerner FCC Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Jean Rice Broadband Development Officer - BroadbandUSA, NTIA, U.S. Department of Commerce
  • Megan Brown Chief State, Tribal, Local Plans & Grants - National Park Service
  • View full profile for Judy CeresaJudy Ceresa Senior Program Advisor - Grants.gov Program Management Office
  • Derrick Williams Workforce Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Debi Morey Acting Deputy Director - U.S. EPA Office of Brownfields and Land Revitalization
  • Scott Carter Chief - FNS Office of Governmental Affairs
  • Linda Charest Military Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) Senior Program Specialist - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Randall “Smitty” Smith National Veterans’ Employment Manager - Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS)
  • Bernard Bundy Jr. Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Gretchen Gooding Survey Statistician, American Community Survey Office - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Bev Ebersold Director of National Initiatives - United States Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Tess Mason-Elder Acting Director of Government Relations - Corporation for National and Community Service
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Fostering City Prosperity with Fewer Federal Resources

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Ann E. Wall Assistant City Manager - Charlotte, NC
  • George Mensah Director of the Department of Community and Economic Development - Miami, FL
  • Martha L. Brown Deputy Commissioner - Milwaukee, WI Department of City Development (DCD)
  • John Griffith National State & Local Policy Director Solutions - Enterprise Community Partners, Inc.
  • Amy Cotter Manager of Urban Development Programs - Lincoln Institute of Land Policy
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Judicial Update for City Leaders

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

Speakers

  • Amanda Kellar Director of Legal Advocacy/Associate Counsel - International Municipal Lawyers Association (IMLA).
  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center (SLLC)

Tuesday, March 14

8:45 am - 10:15 am

Digital Inclusion – Getting Everyone Online

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

Speakers

  • Miguel A Gamiño Jr. Chief Technology Officer (CTO) - City of New York
  • Karen Archer Perry Senior Policy Analyst - National Telecommunications and Information Administration’s BroadbandUSA
  • Karima A. Zedan Executive Director, Digital Inclusion + Internet Essentials - Comcast
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Keep the Clean Water Flowing

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Adam Krantz CEO - National Association of Clean Water Agencies

Speakers

8:45 am - 10:15 am

Public-Private Partnerships 101

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

8:45 am - 10:15 am

The Affordable Care Act: Preparing for Change

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Naomi Seiler Associate Research Professor - Milken Institute School of Public Health, The George Washington University

Speakers

10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Federal Advocacy 101 sponsored by NLC University

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Ashley Smith Senior Associate, Grassroots Advocacy - National League of Cities
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Hot Tech Issues for Cities in 2017

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Lydia Beyoud Senior Tech and Telecom Reporter - Bloomberg BNA

Speakers

  • Ben Aron Director of State Regulatory and External Affairs - CTIA
  • Tillman L. Lay Partner - Spiegel & McDiarmid LLP
  • Yejin Cooke Director of Government Affairs - National Association of State Chief Information Officers (NASCIO)
  • Nicholas Degani Senior Counsel to Commissioner Ajit Pai - Federal Communications Commission
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Tackling the Crisis Together: Town Hall on Opioid Action

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • James Brooks City Solutions Director, City Solutions and Applied Research - National League of Cities

Speakers

  • Jan Rader Cheif - Huntington Fire Department
  • Kevin Collins Vice President & Director, Family & Community Support Services - Partnership for Drug-Free Kids
  • Nan Whaley Mayor - Dayton, OH
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Taking Care of Your Workforce: Addressing Training, Housing and Transit Needs

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Dana M. D’Orazio MPAff Program Manager of Postsecondary Education - National League of Cities Institute for Youth, Education and Families

Speakers

  • Shari Garmise Ph.D. Executive Director, Coalition of Urban Serving Universities - Vice President, Urban Initiatives for the Association of Public and Land-grant Universities
  • Valarie J. McCall Chief of Government & International Affair - Cleveland, OH Mayor Frank G. Jackson
  • Juan Garcia Global Leader for Career Advancement - Amazon
10:30 am - 12:15 pm

Transportation, Meet Technology: Considering Policy in a Changing Environment

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Joseph Aiello Partner, Board Member and Investment Committee Member - Meridiam Infrastructure Managers
  • Scott Kubly Director - Seattle Department of Transportation
  • Tomi L. Gerber Assistant Vice President - Corporate Government & Public Affairs Enterprise Holdings
  • Justin Kintz Head of U.S. Policy & Communications - Uber Technologies, Inc.