Menu

Recommended for First Time Attendees

Sunday, March 12

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Energy, Environment & Natural Resources (EENR) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Eleni Pelican Energy Policy Advisor, Weatherization and Intergovernmental Programs - Office of Energy Efficiency, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Jennifer Keller Director, Legacy Fleets Incentives and Assessment Center - Office of Transportation and Air Quality
  • Michael A. Pagano Dean of the College of Urban Planning and Public Affairs - University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Brenna Isman Project Director - National Academy of Public Administration

Monday, March 13

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening General Session

Date: , Location: ,

Keynote

  • Nicolle Wallace Political Analyst, Bestselling Author, and Former White House Director of Communications
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Federal Advocacy 101 sponsored by NLC University

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Ashley Smith Senior Associate, Grassroots Advocacy - National League of Cities
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Federal Agency Round Robin

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • View full profile for Rachel DavidRachel David Program Analyst - Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • Erin Gittens Program Analyst - Department of Veterans Affairs’ (VA) Veterans Benefits Administration’s (VBA)
  • View full profile for Dean M. Kueter Jr.Dean M. Kueter Jr. Chief of Intergovernmental Affairs - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and Explosives
  • Dr. Amy Firestone Program Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship
  • View full profile for Star WilbrahamStar Wilbraham Senior Advisor/Director - Office of Intergovernmental Affairs – U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Richard Gonzales Director of Interagency and Tribal Affairs in the Early Childhood Division of Interagency & Special Initiatives - Department of Health & Human Services/Administration for Children and Families (HHS/ACF)
  • Sylvia E. Lyles PhD Director of Office of Academic Improvement - U.S. Department of Education in the Office of Elementary and Secondary Education
  • Brian Goeken Chief of the Technical Preservation Services (TPS) - National Park Service
  • Josh Murphy Senior Geospatial Analyst - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s (NOAA) Office for Coastal Management
  • Andrea Crooms Acting Chief of Staff - Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • Kelly Terpak Deputy Director of the Education Innovation Programs - Office of Innovation and Improvement (OII)
  • View full profile for Richard LernerRichard Lerner FCC Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Jean Rice Broadband Development Officer - BroadbandUSA, NTIA, U.S. Department of Commerce
  • Megan Brown Chief State, Tribal, Local Plans & Grants - National Park Service
  • View full profile for Judy CeresaJudy Ceresa Senior Program Advisor - Grants.gov Program Management Office
  • Derrick Williams Workforce Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Debi Morey Acting Deputy Director - U.S. EPA Office of Brownfields and Land Revitalization
  • Scott Carter Chief - FNS Office of Governmental Affairs
  • Linda Charest Military Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) Senior Program Specialist - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Randall “Smitty” Smith National Veterans’ Employment Manager - Veterans’ Employment and Training Service (VETS)
  • Bernard Bundy Jr. Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist, Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Gretchen Gooding Survey Statistician, American Community Survey Office - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Bev Ebersold Director of National Initiatives - United States Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Tess Mason-Elder Acting Director of Government Relations - Corporation for National and Community Service
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon General Session

Date: , Location: ,

Moderator

  • Pat Beall Investigative Reporter - Palm Beach Post

Speakers

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Business Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

Tuesday, March 14