Menu

Seminar List for Monday, March 12

7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Ask NLC Desk

Location: ,
7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Conference Registration

Track: , Location: ,
7:30 am - 8:30 am

State Municipal League Legislative Briefing Breakfast

Track: , Location: ,
8:00 am - 9:00 am

CLA Republican Mayor and City Council Caucus Breakfast Meeting (Private Sector Invited Complimentary)

Location: ,
8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Corporate and Enterprise Partners Lounge

Track: , , Location: ,
9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening General Session

Track: , , , Location: ,

Keynote

  • Bob Schieffer Former Moderator of Face the Nation - Former CBS News Chief Washington Correspondent
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Future of Work: Building a Jobs Pipeline to the Middle Class

Track: , , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Broderick Johnson Path Forward Senior Advisor - Path Forward Coalition
  • Juliet Ellis Chief Strategy Officer/Assistant General Manager for External Affairs - San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC)
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Mayors’ Education Task Force Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Location: ,
10:45 am - 12:00 pm

State League Sponsors and US Communities Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
11:45 am - 12:15 pm

Delegates’ Lunch Break – Cash Concession and Lunch on Own

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Afterschool Policy Advisors Network (APAN) Luncheon

Location: ,
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Corporate Partners Leadership Council Luncheon (By Invitation Only)

Track: , Location: ,
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Council on Youth, Education, and Families Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Military Communities Council Meeting

Track: , Location: ,
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

State League Executive Directors Luncheon

Track: , Location: ,

Speaker

  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Youth Delegate Lunch and Session: International and Local Policies Panel

Track: , Location: ,
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Airport Noise HELP

Location: ,
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Youth Delegate Opportunity to Attend Conference Workshops

Track:
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

LMA Federal Legislative Briefing

Location: ,
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Western Municipal Association Meeting

Location: ,
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon General Session

Track: , , , Location: ,

Speakers

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Airport Noise Reception

Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Florida League of Cities Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Kansas Legislative Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

League of Minnesota Cities Reception and Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Youth Delegate and Municipal Leader Networking Pizza Party – Open Reception

Track: , , Location: ,
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

League of Oregon Cities Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Association of Washington Cities Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Colorado Issues Briefing

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

League of Arizona Cities & Towns Reception

Track: , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Business Meeting

Track: , , Location: ,
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Texas Municipal League Reception (Ticketed Event)

Track: , Location: ,
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

League of California Cities Reception

Track: , Location: ,
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Youth Chaperone Workshop: Increasing Opportunities for Youth to Create Meaningful Change in City, State and Federal Government

Track: , Location: ,
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Youth Delegate Workshop: Increasing Youth Engagement in Local and Federal Government

Track: , Location: ,
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Reception

Track: , Location: ,
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Young Municipal Leaders Reception (By Invitation Only)

Location:
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials (NBC-LEO) Reception (Ticketed Event)

Track: , Location: ,