Menu

-Marriott Wardman Park

Friday, March 09

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Ask NLC Desk

Date: , Track:
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Conference Registration

Date: , Track:
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

NLC University Information Desk

Date: , Track:

Monday, March 12

6:30 am - 10:30 am

Shuttle Bus Service

Date:
7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Ask NLC Desk

Date: , Track:
7:00 am - 5:30 pm

Conference Registration

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 8:30 am

State Municipal League Legislative Briefing Breakfast

Date: , Track:
8:00 am - 9:00 am

CLA Republican Mayor and City Council Caucus Breakfast Meeting (Private Sector Invited Complimentary)

Date:
8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Corporate and Enterprise Partners Lounge

Date: , Track: ,
8:30 am - 5:30 pm

Advocacy Central

Date: , Track:
9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening General Session

Date: , Track: , ,

Presiding

Keynote

  • Bob Schieffer Former Moderator of Face the Nation - Former CBS News Chief Washington Correspondent

Speaker

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas
10:30 am - 2:30 am

#NLCDC Photo Booth

Date:
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Future of Work: Building a Jobs Pipeline to the Middle Class

Date: , Track: ,

Panel Moderator

  • Brooks Rainwater Senior Executive & Director, Center for City Solutions - The National League of Cities (NLC)

Panelists

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Maureen Conway VP for Policy Programs/Executive Director Economic Opportunities Program - The Aspen Institute
  • Broderick Johnson Path Forward Senior Advisor - Path Forward Coalition
  • Juliet Ellis Chief Strategy Officer/Assistant General Manager for External Affairs - San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC)
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Mayors’ Education Task Force Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Date:

Speaker

  • Dr. Michael Wooten Acting Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education - U.S. Department of Education
10:45 am - 12:00 pm

State League Sponsors and US Communities Meeting

Date: , Track:
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

The Rising Tide of Preemption

Date: , Track: , ,

Panel Moderator

Panelists

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Urban, Rural and the American Middle: Strategies for Meeting Transportation and Water Needs

Date: , Track: , ,

Speakers

  • Jon Pawlow Senior Counsel, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure - U.S. House of Representatives
  • Arthur L. Guzzetti Vice President - Policy - American Public Transportation Association

Panel Moderator

Panelists

  • Linda M. Yates Vice Mayor - City of North Port, Florida
  • Nathan Ohle Executive Director - Rural Community Assistance Partnership (RCAP)
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Youth Delegate Opening Session: Making Your Voice Heard

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Harry H. Kumar Legislative Counsel to Congressman Randy Weber - United States Congress
11:45 am - 1:30 pm

Delegates’ Lunch Break – Cash Concession and Lunch on Own

Date:
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Afterschool Policy Advisors Network (APAN) Luncheon

Date:

Speakers

  • José Muñoz Director, Coalition for Community Schools - Institute for Educational Leadership
  • Jodi Grant Executive Director - Afterschool Alliance

Panel Moderator

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Corporate Partners Leadership Council Luncheon (By Invitation Only)

Date: , Track:
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Council on Youth, Education, and Families Meeting

Date: , Track:
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Military Communities Council Meeting

Date: , Track:
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

REAL Council Meeting Luncheon

Date: , Track:
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

State League Executive Directors Luncheon

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Youth Delegate Lunch and Session: International and Local Policies Panel

Date: , Track:
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Airport Noise HELP

Date:
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Advocacy, Communications & Engagement 101: Understanding Federal Advocacy

Date: , Track: ,

Speaker

  • Ashley Smith Senior Associate, Grassroots Advocacy - National League of Cities (NLC)
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Federal Agency Round Robin

Date: , Track: , , , , ,

Speakers

  • Earl Lawrence Executive Director, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Office - Federal Aviation Administration
  • Frances Harding Director, Center for Substance Abuse Prevention, SAMHSA - Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
  • Scott Carter Chief, Office of Governmental Affairs, Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) - U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Kimberly Helm Community Partners Specialist - FEMA Intergovernmental Affairs
  • Ebony Rankin Senior Program Specialist - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Kevin Jenkins Integovernmental Affairs Specialist - U.S. Department of Justice
  • Jennifer Rosenberger Intergovernmental & Public Liaison, Office of Community Oriented Policing (COPS) - U.S. Department of Justice
  • Charlie Shifflett Grants.gov Communications Consultant - Grants.gov Program Management Office
  • Ryan Streeter Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist, FEMA - U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Elizabeth Thomas Director of Sales and Marketing - Export-Import Bank of the United States
  • Rachel Urban Stormwater Lead, Water Permits Division, Office of Water - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  • Elizabeth Mumaw Chief, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs - Federal Communications Commission
  • Lee Stewart Director of Intergovernmental Affairs - Export-Import Bank of the United States
  • Sean Williamson Advisor for Partnerships and Technical Assistance, Weatherization and Intergovernmental Programs Office - U.S. Department of Education
  • Arnita Hannon Christmon Intergovernmental Liaison - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Adam Guzzo Advisor for Partnerships and Technical Assistance, Weatherization and Intergovernmental Programs Office - U.S. Department of Education
  • Anthony Wilson II Governmental Affairs Specialist - USDA
  • Mark Smith Technology Integration Manager, Vehicle Technologies Office - U.S. Department of Energy
  • Dr. Lynda Davis Chief Veterans Experience Officer - VA Veterans Experience Office
  • Saralyn Adish Chief of Staff - U.S. Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Mark Toal National Veterans’ Employment Manager, Office of Strategic Outreach - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Joseph Jenkins Team Leader for Marketing and Outreach for the Office of Apprenticeship - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Nat Beuse Associate Administrator for Vehicle Safety Research, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration - U.S. Department of Transportation
  • David Banks Acting Historic Preservation Planning Program Manager, State, Tribal and Local Plans and Grants - National Park Service
  • Erin Dahlin Deputy Chief of Program Operations - Corporation for National & Community Service (CNCS)
  • Christopher Syrek Ex. Dir. of State/Local Gov. Relations - U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Kellen Grode Workforce Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Sylvia Doyle Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Richard Gonzales Early Childhood Inter-agency Director - DHHS/ACF/ECD
  • Mary Fleming Chief of Staff, SAMHSA - Department of Health and Human Services
  • Haley Ashcom Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Patrick Dennis Workforce Analyst - U.S. Department of Labor/Employment and Training Administration (ETA)
  • Robin Utz Branch Chief - U.S. Department of Education/OCTAE
  • Dr. Amy Firestone Senior Advisor, Office of Apprenticeship - U.S. Department of Labor
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Successful Strategies to Address the Opioid Crisis

Date: , Track: , ,

Panel Moderator

  • James Brooks City Solutions Director - National League of Cities (NLC)

Panelists

  • Sean Fearns Chief of Community Outreach - US Drug Enforcement Administration
  • Richard Leadbeater Global Solutions Manager, State Government & Trade Associations Industries - ESRI
  • Joel Navarro Councilmember - Tempe, AZ
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm

What’s Happening in the Courts? A Judicial Update for City Leaders

Date: , Track: ,

Panel Moderator

Panelists

  • Amanda Kellar Associate Counsel & Director of Legal Advocacy - International Municipal Lawyers Association (IMLA)
  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

LMA Federal Legislative Briefing

Date:
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Western Municipal Association Meeting

Date:
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon General Session

Date: , Track: , ,

Presiding

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas

Speakers

3:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Shuttle Bus Service

Date:
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Airport Noise Reception

Date: , Track:
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Florida League of Cities Reception

Date: , Track: ,
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Kansas Legislative Briefing

Date: , Track:
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

League of Minnesota Cities Reception and Briefing

Date: , Track: ,
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Youth Delegate and Municipal Leader Networking Pizza Party – Open Reception

Date: , Track: ,
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

League of Oregon Cities Briefing

Date: , Track:
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Association of Washington Cities Reception

Date: , Track: ,
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Colorado Issues Briefing

Date: , Track:
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

League of Arizona Cities & Towns Reception

Date: , Track: ,
5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Business Meeting

Date: , Track: ,
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Texas Municipal League Reception (Ticketed Event)

Date: , Track: ,
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

League of California Cities Reception

Date: , Track: ,
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Youth Chaperone Workshop: Increasing Opportunities for Youth to Create Meaningful Change in City, State and Federal Government

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Jennifer Brown Lerner Assistant Director for Policy and Partnerships - The Aspen Institute National Commission on SEAD
  • Sahara Lake Program Coordinator - The Aspen Institute National Commission
6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Youth Delegate Workshop: Increasing Youth Engagement in Local and Federal Government

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Grace Fisher Communications and Program Coordinator - The Aspen Institute National Commission
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Reception

Date: , Track:
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials (NBC-LEO) Reception (Ticketed Event)

Date: , Track:

Saturday, March 10

7:00 am - 6:00 pm

NLC University Information Desk

Date: , Track:
7:00 am - 5:00 pm

NLC University Leaders Lab Chief of Staff Cohort

Date: , Track:
7:00 am - 5:00 pm

NLC University Leaders Lab Mayor Cohort

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Ask NLC Desk

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration

Date: , Track:
9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Community & Economic Development 201/301: The Urban Plan for Elected Officials 

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Sean Geygan Senior Associate, UrbanPlan and Professional Development - Urban Land Institute
9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Finance and Budgeting 101: Budgeting Basics (The WHAT)

Date: , Track:

Speaker

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Leadership 201: Civil Discourse in the Face of Incivility

Date: , Track:

Speaker

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

State League Steering Committee Meeting

Date: , Track:
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Leadership 101: You Won the Election, Now What?

Date: , Track:

Speaker

Sunday, March 11

6:30 am - 10:30 am

Shuttle Bus Service

Date:
7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Ask NLC Desk

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration

Date: , Track:
8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Corporate and Enterprise Partners Lounge

Date: , Track: ,
8:00 am - 12:00 pm

NLC University Information Desk

Date: , Track:
9:00 am - 1:30 pm

Advocacy Central

Date: , Track:
9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Leadership 101: The Ethical Leader: Rules and Tools

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Dr. Scott Paine Director of Leadership Development and Education - Florida League of Cities
9:30 am - 11:45 am

Advisory Council Meeting

Date: , Track:
11:00 am - 1:00 pm

Mayors Challenge to End Veteran Homelessness Forum: Landlord Recruitment

Date:

Speakers

  • Matthew Doherty Executive Director - US Interagency Council on Homelessness
  • Lori Trainer Speaker - National Apartment Association / Pinnacle Living
  • Robert Melvin Manager, Government Affairs - National Apartment Association
  • Anthony Love Senior Advisor/Director of Community Engagement - U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs
  • John Suthers Mayor - Colorado Springs
11:15 am - 1:15 pm

Public Sector Retirement Advisory Committee Meeting

Date:
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Meet and Greet: Transportation & Infrastructure Services (TIS) Federal Advocacy Committee

Date: , Track:
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm

NBC-LEO Foundation Board Meeting

Date:
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Energy, Environment & Natural Resources (EENR) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Track: , ,

Speakers

  • Stephanie Tennyson Government Affairs Lead - One Concern
  • Lee Forsgren Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Water - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Albert “Kell” Kelly Senior Advisor to the Administrator; Chair, Superfund Task Force - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  • John de Graaf Outreach Director - And Beauty for All
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Finance, Administration and Intergovernmental Relations (FAIR) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Track: , ,

Speakers

  • Priya Ghosh Ahola Outreach Manager - Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board (MSRB)
  • David A. Vaudt Chairman - Governmental Accounting Standards Board (GASB)
  • Anita Yadavalli Program Director of City Fiscal Policy - National League of Cities (NLC)
  • Michael Belarmino Senior Policy Advisor - Government Finance Officers Association
  • Burton Reist Chief of Decennial Communications and Stakeholder Relations - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Jordan C. “Kip” Betz Senior Manager of Communications - Financial Accounting Foundation/Governmental Accounting Standards Board
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Human Development (HD) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Track: , ,

Speakers

  • Daniel Villao Deputy Administrator - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Dr. Michael Wooten Acting Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education - U.S. Department of Education
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Public Safety and Crime Prevention (PSCP) Federal Advocacy Committee

Date: , Track: , ,

Speakers

  • Clinton Okoro Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Office of the Secretary - Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
  • Kelsey Edwards Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Office of the Secretary - Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Leadership 201: The Ethical Leader: Fostering a Culture of Ethics

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Dr. Scott Paine Director of Leadership Development and Education - Florida League of Cities
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Shuttle Bus Service

Date:
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials (NBC-LEO) Business Meeting

Date: , Track: ,
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Alabama Delegation Caucus

Date: , Track:
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Georgia Delegation Caucus Meeting

Date: , Track:
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

NLC Service Line Warranty Program Advisory Council (By Invitation Only)

Date:
6:00 pm - 7:15 pm

Asian Pacific American Municipal Officials (APAMO) Business Meeting

Date: , Track: ,
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials (NBC-LEO) Policy Committee Meeting

Date: , Track:
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials (NBC-LEO) Networking Open House

Date: , Track: ,

Tuesday, March 13

6:30 am - 10:30 am

Shuttle Bus Service

Date:
7:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ask NLC Desk

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 12:30 pm

Conference Registration

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 8:30 am

Democratic Municipal Officials (DMO) National Breakfast Meeting

Date: , Track:
7:30 am - 8:45 am

Hispanic Elected Local Officials (HELO) Business Meeting

Date: , Track: ,
8:00 am - 11:00 am

#NLCDC Photo Booth

Date:
8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Corporate and Enterprise Partners Lounge

Date: , Track: ,
8:30 am - 5:30 pm

Advocacy Central

Date: , Track:
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Resilience in the Face of Increased Threat from Natural Disasters

Date: , Track: ,

Panel Moderator

Panelists

8:45 am - 10:15 am

Smart Technology Coming to Your City

Date: , Track: , ,

Speakers

  • Jon Martz Director, Government and Public Affairs - Enterprise Holdings
  • Derek Khlopin Senior Advisor, Office of the Assistant Secretary, National Telecommunications and Information Administration - U.S. Department of Commerce
  • Katherine Bates Manager of State and Local Partnerships - National Telecommunications and Information Administration’s (NTIA) BroadbandUSA Program
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Social and Economic Impact to Cities of Heightened Immigration Enforcement

Date: , Track: , ,

Panel Moderator

  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center

Panelists

  • Fabian Bedne Council Member - City of Nashville, Tennessee
  • Steve Patterson Mayor - City of Athens, Ohio
  • Joe Buscaino National League of Cities Second Vice President - Councilman, Los Angeles, California
  • James Tobin Executive Vice President & Chief Lobbyist - National Association of Home Builders (NAHB)
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Tax Reform: What Happened and What Does It Mean for Cities?

Date: , Track: ,

Panelists

  • Kenan Fikri Research Director - Economic Innovation Group
  • Jeffrey DeWitt Chief Finance Officer - City of Washington, D.C.
  • Michael Belarmino Senior Policy Advisor - Government Finance Officers Association
  • John Kinnaird Council Member - City of Waco, Texas
  • Natalie Cohen Managing Director & Head of Municipal Research - Wells Fargo Securities
8:45 am - 10:15 am

Youth Delegate Session: How Youth Can Support Equitable Economic Opportunity for Young People

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Matt Zone NLC Immediate Past President - Councilmember, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Catherine Pugh Mayor - Baltimore, Maryland
10:45 am - 12:15 pm

FirstNet: What Local Leaders Need to Know

Date: , Track: , , ,

Panel Moderator

  • Bob Yates Councilmember - City of Boulder, Colorado

Panelists

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Future of Marijuana Policy

Date: , Track: ,

Panel Moderator

  • Wes Henderson Executive Director - Nevada League of Cities and Municipalities

Panelists

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

How Cities Are Recovering Opioid Related Costs

Date: , Track: , ,

Panel Moderator

  • Lisa Soronen Executive Director - State and Local Legal Center

Panelists

10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Preparing for the Census: What’s in Store for 2020

Date: , Track: , , ,

Speakers

Panel Moderator

  • Mary Jo Hoeksema Director of Governmental Affairs - Population Association of America

Panelists

12:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Closing General Session and Luncheon

Date: , Track: , ,

Presiding

  • Joe Buscaino National League of Cities Second Vice President - Councilman, Los Angeles, California

Keynote

  • Anna Maria Chávez Lawyer, Activist and Award-Winning Leader - Former CEO of Girls Scouts of the US

Speakers

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Randy Hultgren U.S. Congressman, Illinois 14th District - NLC President's Award Recipient
  • Dutch Ruppersberger U.S. Congressman, Maryland 2nd District - NLC President's Award Recipient
  • Tim Scott U.S. Senator - South Carolina
  • Cory Booker U.S. Senator - New Jersey

Panel Moderator

Panelists

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Capitol Hill Advocacy Day Briefing

Date: , Track:
2:30 pm - 5:30 pm

REAL Board of Advisors & Council Meeting

Date: , Track:
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Women in Municipal Government (WIMG) Business Meeting

Date: , Track: ,
3:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Shuttle Bus Service

Date: