Menu

Recommended for First Time Attendees

Sunday, March 11

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Community & Economic Development (CED) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speaker

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Energy, Environment & Natural Resources (EENR) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Stephanie Tennyson Government Affairs Lead - One Concern
  • Lee Forsgren Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Water - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Albert “Kell” Kelly Senior Advisor to the Administrator; Chair, Superfund Task Force - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
  • John de Graaf Outreach Director - And Beauty for All
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Finance, Administration and Intergovernmental Relations (FAIR) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Priya Ghosh Ahola Outreach Manager - Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board (MSRB)
  • David A. Vaudt Chairman - Governmental Accounting Standards Board (GASB)
  • Anita Yadavalli Program Director of City Fiscal Policy - National League of Cities (NLC)
  • Michael Belarmino Senior Policy Advisor - Government Finance Officers Association
  • Burton Reist Chief of Decennial Communications and Stakeholder Relations - U.S. Census Bureau
  • Jordan C. “Kip” Betz Senior Manager of Communications - Financial Accounting Foundation/Governmental Accounting Standards Board
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Human Development (HD) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Daniel Villao Deputy Administrator - U.S. Department of Labor
  • Dr. Michael Wooten Acting Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education - U.S. Department of Education
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Information, Technology & Communications (ITC) Federal Advocacy Committee Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Speaker

  • Elizabeth Mumaw Chief, Office of Intergovernmental Affairs - Federal Communications Commission
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Public Safety and Crime Prevention (PSCP) Federal Advocacy Committee

Date: , Location: ,

Speakers

  • Clinton Okoro Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Office of the Secretary - Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
  • Kelsey Edwards Intergovernmental Affairs Liaison, Office of the Secretary - Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials (NBC-LEO) Business Meeting

Date: , Location: ,
6:00 pm - 7:15 pm

Asian Pacific American Municipal Officials (APAMO) Business Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Monday, March 12

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Opening General Session

Date: , Location: ,

Presiding

Keynote

  • Bob Schieffer Former Moderator of Face the Nation - Former CBS News Chief Washington Correspondent

Speaker

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon General Session

Date: , Location: ,

Presiding

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas

Speakers

5:30 pm - 6:45 pm

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials (LGBTLO) Business Meeting

Date: , Location: ,

Tuesday, March 13

7:30 am - 8:45 am

Hispanic Elected Local Officials (HELO) Business Meeting

Date: , Location: ,
12:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Closing General Session and Luncheon

Date: , Location: ,

Presiding

  • Joe Buscaino National League of Cities Second Vice President - Councilman, Los Angeles, California

Keynote

  • Anna Maria Chávez Lawyer, Activist and Award-Winning Leader - Former CEO of Girls Scouts of the US

Speakers

  • Mark Stodola National League of Cities President - Mayor, Little Rock, Arkansas
  • Randy Hultgren U.S. Congressman, Illinois 14th District - NLC President's Award Recipient
  • Dutch Ruppersberger U.S. Congressman, Maryland 2nd District - NLC President's Award Recipient
  • Tim Scott U.S. Senator - South Carolina
  • Cory Booker U.S. Senator - New Jersey

Panel Moderator

Panelists

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Women in Municipal Government (WIMG) Business Meeting

Date: , Location: ,